Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY 

This website is owned by Peugeot Motor Company Plc trading as SPOTiCAR (hereafter referred to as “SPOTiCAR”, “we” or “us”) and is hosted in Europe.  

Please read this policy carefully before browsing and using this website as it explains how your personal data is processed. Your browsing on this website indicates that you accept this policy. 

1. WHEN WILL WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA ABOUT YOU 

We care about your privacy. We collect and process different types of personal data through this website. This includes: 

  • information you provide us when you request and use our services and website. The information you provide might include your name, address email address or telephone number; 

  • information we ask you to provide when you report a problem on our website; 

  • information collected using cookies 

  • information about your vehicle as well as information that is relevant to the activity you want to complete on our website.. This might include the date you purchased your vehicle or dates of service. 

For more details, see section 3. 

2. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND APPLICATIONS 

This website may contain links to other websites [in the Stellantis Group of companies] or owned by partners, retailers, or social networks. When you click on such a link to any of these other third-party websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. You should read their privacy policies when using those websites to ensure that you understand how they will handle your personal information. 

 
This website may also contain iFrames whose content comes from other SPOTiCAR or Stellantis N.V websites. 
SPOTiCAR provides this external content to Internet users for comfort. Therefore, when you visit a page containing iFrames, these websites may use cookies. Please see the SPOTiCAR cookie management policy for more information. 

 
SPOTiCAR does not accept any responsibility for third-party websites. 

3. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE PROCESS AND WHY? 

We will process your personal data to manage your experience through our website, to respond to any requests you make through the website and for general administration of your SPOTiCAR information account. 

As a data controller of your personal information, we will process it as follows:  

The Personal Information we process (mandatory data is marked with an asterisk) 

The Purpose we process it for 

Your identity and contact information (such as your name*, email address*; phone number, postal address and password*). 

Used for enabling you to register or log onto your SPOTICAR Account.  

Your Identity and contact information (such as your name*, e-mail address*; telephone number*, postal address (if any)), model details (if applicable)*, selected point of sale*, interest in financing (if applicable), type of request (if applicable) 

To contact you and communicate with you regarding your request 

Your identity and location details, vehicle identification data (such as vehicle registration number*), and odometer reading* 

To manage and process your vehicle evaluation 

Your identity and contact information (such as name*, email address* and phone number) 

Where you consent, to enable our associated brands (Peugeot, Citroen, DS and Vauxhall) to market to you.  

Information collected through cookies 

Please see the cookie policy for more information 

  

We will retain your personal information whilst we have an ongoing relationship with you and for up to ten years after our relationship has been terminated.  If you have provided your consent for marketing purposes but do not otherwise have a relationship with us, your personal information will be stored for these purposes for three years after your last contact with us. 

4. WHO WILL WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH AND WHY? 

 
We share your personal data with the following recipients for the following reasons: 

To enable us to perform our contractual commitments to you or to take steps at your request with a view to entering into a contract with you. 

Some of the third parties we share personal data with use sub-processors located outside the UK and EEA. Where that is the case, we ensure that equivalent protection is in place to protect your personal information whether that is in the form of standard contractual clauses or binding corporate rules or an adequacy decision. For further information please contact dataprotectionuk@mpsa.com. 

Data/ Data categories 

Purpose 

Recipients 

Your identity and 
contact details (name, e-mail address; telephone number, postal address (if any)), model details, selected point of sale, interest in financing, and type of request (if applicable) 

To register your SPOTICAR  account, to manage your account, to contact and communicate with you  and to process your requests 

[Stellantis N.V whose registered office is at Linjden (The Netherlands) Singaporestraat 92, 1175 RA] and your selected SPOTiCAR outlet. 

The recipients will disclose your personal data to the IT service providers who support them in fulfilling the purposes detailed in this table.  

Capgemini (Capgemini Technology Services, 5/7 rue Frédéric Clavel - 92287 Suresnes Cedex - France)  

Atos (Atos SE, River West, 80 Quai Voltaire, 95877 BEZONS CEDEX, France) which hires other subcontractors located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and therefore in a country that does not have an adequate level of data protection. There is no adequacy decision by the European Commission, but there are appropriate safeguards, which in this case are atos'  

Salesforce (Salesforce.com EMEA Limited, Village 9, Floor 26 Salesforce Tower, 110 Bishopsgate, London, EC2N 4AY, United Kingdom)  

Fair Computer Systems, Ostendstr. 132, 90482 Nurnberg, Germany 

Opentext, Centurion House, London Road, Staines-Upon-Thames, TW18 4AX, United Kingdom 

Mediacom, 57 Rue de Villiers, 92 200 Neuilly-sur-Seine 

MRM Worldwide (UK) Ltd, 3 Grosvenor Gardens, London SW1W 0BD 
  

Your identity and location information, information relating to your vehicle including model details and odometer readings 

Management and processing of request to value your vehicle valuation request 

Your chosen SPOTiCAR dealer. 

Autobiz SAS, 4, Place des Vosges, LaVOISIER Building, 92400 COURBEVOIE, France 

B. Where it is in our legitimate interests or those of a third- party  

Data/ Data categories 

Purpose 

Recipients 

Identification and contact information, product and service specifications 

Market research and consumer surveys to gather advice on SPOTiCAR products and services (e.g. customer satisfaction surveys) only in cases where the customer can be contacted via the chosen communication channel for these purposes without their prior consent 

SPOTICAR and Stellantis N.V whose registered office is at Linjden (The Netherlands) Singaporestraat 92, 1175 RA. 

The aforementioned recipients share your personal data with its IT service providers who assist them in managing the stated purposes, including: 

IPSOS, 35 rue du Val de Marne, 75013 Paris, France 

 
5. INTERACTION WITH SOCIAL NETWORKS 

5.1 CUSTOMER SUPPORT VIA SOCIAL NETWORKS 

You can also contact us via our social networking channels. For example, if you send us or post a message on our social media pages, we may use the information in your message or post to contact you about the question/request issued. In order to provide you with the requested assistance, we may ask you to provide additional information, by direct or private message, such as details about your request, your name, email address, vehicle registration number, vehicle identification number (VIN), phone number, location (town/county) and/or the brand, model and year of your vehicle. The information you provide to us will not be used for direct marketing purposes; market research to improve service and product improvement will only be conducted on the basis of aggregated (anonymous) data.  

Please note that you should not provide special category information (such as information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or health) in your message. When you post a message in a social network's public space, anyone can read it. 

5.2 LINKS TO SOCIAL NETWORKS / SOCIAL MEDIA PLUG-INS (E.G. "LIKE" BUTTONS) 

Our website may include links to social networks. 

In order to protect your personal data when you visit our website, we do not use social plug-ins. Instead, HTML links are built into the website, making it easy to share on social networks. The integration of such a link prevents a direct connection with the different servers of social networks when opening a page of our website. By clicking on one of the buttons, a window opens in the browser and directs the user to the website of the social network concerned on which (after logging in) he can for example use the "Like" or "Share" button. 

For more information on the purpose and extent of data processing and the subsequent use of your personal data by social networks and their websites, as well as your rights and how you can exercise them, please refer to the privacy policies of each social network. 

  • Facebook:   http://www.facebook.com/policy.php 

  • Twitter:        https://twitter.com/privacy 

  • Instagram:   https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 

  • You Tube:    https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ 

  • LinkedIn:      https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy 

6. YOUR RIGHTS 

Data Protection laws give you a number of rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you. In particular, you have the right to access your personal data, to have it corrected (where it is inaccurate or incomplete) and, in certain circumstances to have it erased, restricted or transferred to a third party. You also have the right to object to it being processed. You should be aware that not all of these rights apply in every instance therefore, in some cases, we would not have to comply. If you are unhappy about how SPOTiCAR has handled (or is handling) your personal data, you have the right to complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). You can do this by visiting www.ico.gov.uk. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. 

 

You can also withdraw your consent at any moment if the processing is based on your consent. To unsubscribe from emails from SPOTiCAR or to manage your contact preferences please click here

You can exercise these rights on simple request to our Data Protection Co-ordinator by email to dataprotectionuk@mpsa.com  

7. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Future changes will be published on this website. You should read this notice regularly. If we propose to make a significant change, we will notify you in writing.